Back to home page   What's on   All events  
Archive

The 7th International Tauragė Music Festival

2017 September 8, Friday, 18.00
LITHUANIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, KAUNAS STATE CHOIR, soloists: RAMINTA VAICEKAUSKAITĖ (soprano), Mindaugas Zimkus (tenor), LIUDAS MIKALAUSKAS (bass), conductor MODESTAS PITRĖNAS: Carl Orff
Tauragė Culture Centre (Dariaus ir Girėno st. 3)
 

Theatricalized oratorio „The Chronicles of Vilnius“

2017 September 6, Wednesday, 20.00
LITHUANIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, coductor: ROBERTAS ŠERVENIKAS, VILNIUS State Choir, ŪTARA singers of sutartines, BUDRUGANA LIETUVA, hand-shadow theater, soloists: JOANA GEDMINTAITĖ, IRENA MILKEVIČIŪTĖ, FAUSTA SAVICKAITĖ, EGIDIJUS DAUSKURDIS, AUDRIUS RUBEŽIUS, DAINIUS STUMBRAS and others, actor VLADAS BAGDONAS
Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania
 

Theatricalized oratorio „The Chronicles of Vilnius“

2017 September 5, Tuesday, 20.00
LITHUANIAN NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, coductor: ROBERTAS ŠERVENIKAS, VILNIUS State Choir, ŪTARA singers of sutartines, BUDRUGANA LIETUVA, hand-shadow theater, soloists: JOANA GEDMINTAITĖ, IRENA MILKEVIČIŪTĖ, FAUSTA SAVICKAITĖ, EGIDIJUS DAUSKURDIS, AUDRIUS RUBEŽIUS, DAINIUS STUMBRAS and others, actor VLADAS BAGDONAS
Palace of the Grand Dukes of Lithuania
 

Programme X: “Under the Baroque Vaults”

2017 September 3, Sunday, 20.00
SOSTINĖS BRASS QUINTET: ALGIRDAS JANUŠEVIČIUS (trumpet), DOMAS MEMĖNAS (trumpet), GINTARAS ŠČERBAVIČIUS (horn), PAULIUS BATVINIS (trombone), DARIUS BAŽANOVAS (tuba): Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Anton Bruckner, Johann Christoph Pezel, Jeremiah Clarke, Jean-Joseph Mouret
Nida’s Evangelical-Lutheran Church (Pamario st. 43, Nida)
 

Programme X: “Under the Baroque Vaults”

2017 September 2, Saturday, 20.00
SOSTINĖS BRASS QUINTET: ALGIRDAS JANUŠEVIČIUS (trumpet), DOMAS MEMĖNAS (trumpet), GINTARAS ŠČERBAVIČIUS (horn), PAULIUS BATVINIS (trombone), DARIUS BAŽANOVAS (tuba): Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Georg Friedrich Händel, Anton Bruckner, Johann Christoph Pezel, Jeremiah Clarke, Jean-Joseph Mouret
Juodkrantė’s Evangelical-Lutheran Church (L. Rėzos st. 56, Juodkrantė)
 

Programme IX: “Summer Music in Neringa”

2017 August 30, Wednesday, 20.00
WIND QUINTET OF THE LITHUANIAN ACADEMY OF MUSIC AND THEATRE: DOMINYKA ŠEIBOKAITĖ (flute), LINAS ŠALNA (oboe), JONAS MORKŪNAS (clarinet), INDRĖ KULEŠEVIČIENĖ (horn), MARTYNAS MAŽEIKA (bassoon): Franz Danzi, Raimond Lätte, Algimantas Bražinskas, Merab Partskhaladze, Jacques Ibert, György Ligeti
Nida’s Evangelical-Lutheran Church (Pamario st. 43, Nida)
 

Programme IX: “Summer Music in Neringa”

2017 August 29, Tuesday, 20.00
WIND QUINTET OF THE LITHUANIAN ACADEMY OF MUSIC AND THEATRE: DOMINYKA ŠEIBOKAITĖ (flute), LINAS ŠALNA (oboe), JONAS MORKŪNAS (clarinet), INDRĖ KULEŠEVIČIENĖ (horn), MARTYNAS MAŽEIKA (bassoon): Franz Danzi, Raimond Lätte, Algimantas Bražinskas, Merab Partskhaladze, Jacques Ibert, György Ligeti
Juodkrantė’s Evangelical-Lutheran Church (L. Rėzos st. 56, Juodkrantė)
 

Dedicated to the 500th Anniversary of Reformation

2017 August 25, Friday, 17.00
ČIURLIONIS QUARTET, VILNIUS state choir, LIUDAS MIKALAUSKAS (bass), VINCENZO DI MARTINO (piano), VYTAUTAS RUMŠAS (actor): G. Gunsenheimer, F. Mendelssohn–Bartholdy, J. S. Bach
Jurbarkas Evangelical Lutheran church (K. Donelaičio g. 43)
 

Programme VIII: Music by the Lithuanian, Latvian and Estonian composers

2017 August 23, Wednesday, 20.10
Festival Orchestra MUSICA HUMANA, soloists: SIMONA LIAMO (soprano), STEIN SKJERVOLD (baritone), ALGIRDAS VIZGIRDA (flute), ROBERTAS BEINARIS (oboe), conductor ALGIRDAS VIZGIRDA: Žygimantas Liauksminas, Jonas Brantas, Martynas Krečmeris, Andrzej Rohaczewski, Mychał Kleofas Ogiński, Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis, Pranciškus Beinaris, Giedrius Kuprevičius, Jonas Tamulionis, Osvaldas Balakauskas, Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė, Egils Straume, Peeter Vähi
Nida’s Evangelical-Lutheran Church (Pamario st. 43, Nida)
 

Programme VIII: Music by the Lithuanian, Latvian and Estonian composers

2017 August 22, Tuesday, 20.10
Festival Orchestra MUSICA HUMANA, soloists: SIMONA LIAMO (soprano), STEIN SKJERVOLD (baritone), ALGIRDAS VIZGIRDA (flute), ROBERTAS BEINARIS (oboe), conductor ALGIRDAS VIZGIRDA: Žygimantas Liauksminas, Jonas Brantas, Martynas Krečmeris, Andrzej Rohaczewski, Mychał Kleofas Ogiński, Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis, Pranciškus Beinaris, Giedrius Kuprevičius, Jonas Tamulionis, Osvaldas Balakauskas, Vaida Striaupaitė-Beinarienė, Egils Straume, Peeter Vähi
Juodkrantė’s Evangelical-Lutheran Church (L. Rėzos st. 56, Juodkrantė)
 

Programme VII: “English Baroque and William Shakespeare’s Poetry”

2017 August 19, Saturday, 20.00
Festival Orchestra MUSICA HUMANA, DUO BAROCCO), conductor ALGIRDAS VIZGIRDA, concert presenter and reciter RENATA DUBINSKAITĖ: Johann Christian Bach, Henry Purcell, Georg Friedrich Händel, William Shakespeare
Nida’s Evangelical-Lutheran Church (Pamario st. 43, Nida)
 

Programme VII: “English Baroque and William Shakespeare’s Poetry”

2017 August 18, Friday, 20.00
Festival Orchestra MUSICA HUMANA, DUO BAROCCO), conductor ALGIRDAS VIZGIRDA, concert presenter and reciter RENATA DUBINSKAITĖ: Johann Christian Bach, Henry Purcell, Georg Friedrich Händel, William Shakespeare
Juodkrantė’s Evangelical-Lutheran Church (L. Rėzos st. 56, Juodkrantė)
 

Programme VI: “Eine kleine Kammermusik”

2017 August 17, Thursday, 20.00
ROBERTAS BEINARIS (oboe), EDVARDAS KULEŠEVIČIUS (clarinet), LAIMONAS MASEVIČIUS (tuba), ARKADIJUS GOTESMANAS (percussion): Vyacheslav Ganelin
Nida’s Evangelical-Lutheran Church (Pamario st. 43, Nida)
 
  1 2 3 ... 5 6 7 8 9 ... 234 235 236  

Lithuanian National Philharmonic Society

Address: Aušros vartų st. 5, LT-01304 Vilnius, Lietuva
Contact: tel. +370 5 266 52 10, fax. +370 5 266 52 66
E-mail: info@filharmonija.lt

Company details  Privacy policy Copyright statement

Newsletter subscription

Be the first one to receive our news! Enter your e-mail address: